Handout with full program



ORAL LECTURES
Unbenanntes Dokument
Tuesday, 2019-09-24
Session Jungchemiker
11:00
-
15:00
Jungchemiker - Careers in Concept
11:00
-
15:00
Jungchemiker - Chemistry of Tomorrow
Mini Symposium Discovery and Sustaiable Production of Novel Bioactive Substances
12:00
-
12:30
MS-1 J. Strauss / University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Tulln, Austria
DISCOVERY OF NOVEL BIOACTIVE COMPOUNDS THROUGH EPIGENETIC ENGINEERING AND SYSTEMATIC MICROBIAL CO-CULTURES
12:30
-
13:00
MS-2 A.R. Mach-Aigner / Christian Doppler laboratory for Optimized expression of carbohydrate-active enzymes, Vienna, Austria
TRANSACTIVATOR AND LONG NON-CODING RNA MEET FOR REGULATION OF CELLULASE FORMATION IN TRICHODERMA REESEI
13:00
-
13:30
MS-3 Ch. Derntl / TU Wien, Vienna, Austria
REGULATION OF THE PRIMARY AND SECONDARY METABOLISM IN FUNGI BY A PAIR OF TRANSCRIPTION FACTORS
13:30
-
14:00
MS-4 B. Seidl / University of Natural Resources and Applied Life Sciences, Tulln, Austria
AN LC-HRMS BASED METABOLOMICS WORKFLOW TO INVESTIGATE THE SORBICILLINOID BIOSYNTHESIS IN TRICHODERMA REESEI
14:00
-
14:20
MS-5 K. Regnat / TU Wien, Vienna, Austria
ERYTHRITOL FROM STRAW - A MULTILEVEL FEASIBILITY STUDY IN TRICHODERMA REESEI
14:20
-
14:40
MS-6 G.A. Vignolle / TU Wien, Vienna, Austria
NEW APPROACHES IN GENOME MINING REVEAL CONSERVED RiPPs IN TRICHODERMA REESEI
14:40
-
15:00
MS-7 P. Doppler / TU Wien, Vienna, Austria
A WORLD WITHOUT PETROLEUM-BASED PLASTICS
15:30
-
16:00
MS-8 A. Friedl / TU Wien, Vienna, Austria
SUSTAINABLE PRODUCTION IN BIOREFINERIES
16:00
-
16:30
MS-9 B. Mihalyi / TU Wien, Vienna, Austria
LIFE CYCLE ASSESSMENT (LCA) IN PROCESS DEVELOPMENT OF BIOREFINERIES FOR A SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT
16:30
-
17:00
MS-10 S. Serna-Loaiza / TU Wien, Vienna, Austria
A REVIEW ON THE FEEDSTOCKS FOR THE SUSTAINABLE PRODUCTION OF BIOACTIVE COMPOUNDS IN BIOREFINERIES
Mini Symposium Medicinal and Organic Chemistry
12:00
-
12:30
MS-22 V. Derdau / Sanofi-Aventis, Frankfurt am Main, Germany
ISOTOPE AND MEDICINAL CHEMISTRY LATE STAGE FUNCTIONALIZATIONS IN DRUG DISCOVERY
12:30
-
13:00
MS-23 V.M. Dirsch / University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria
NEOLIGNAN ANALOGS LEAD TO A SELECTIVE RXR MODULATOR
13:00
-
13:15
MS-24 Ch. Denk / TU Wien, Vienna, Austria
BIOORTHOGONAL LIGATIONS IN RADIOPHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES
13:15
-
13:30
MS-25 I. Klose / University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria
STEREODIVERGENT SYNTHESIS OF 1,4-DICARBONYLS VIA A TRACELESS SULFONIUM-ACCELERATED REARRANGEMENT
13:30
-
13:45
MS-26 N. Kratena / TU Wien, Vienna, Austria
SYNTHESIS OF HUMAN STEROID METABOLITES OF INTEREST IN DOPING ANALYSIS
13:45
-
14:00
MS-27 A. Migglautsch / Graz University of Technology, Graz, Austria
DEVELOPMENT OF SMALL-MOLECULE INHIBITORS OF ADIPOSE TRIGLYCERIDE LIPASE (ATGL)
14:00
-
14:30
MS-28 L.J. Gooßen / Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Bochum, Germany
CARBOXYLATES AS DIRECTING AND LEAVING GROUPS IN CATALYTIC BOND FORMATION
14:30
-
15:00
MS-29 M. Waser / Johannes Kepler University Linz, Linz, Austria
DESIGN, SYNTHESES, AND APPLICATIONS OF CHIRAL QUATERNARY AMMONIUM SALT CATALYSTS
15:30
-
16:00
MS-30 M. Schnürch / TU Wien, Vienna, Austria
LEOLIGIN-INSPIRED SYNTHETIC LIGNANS WITH SELECTIVITY FOR CELL-TYPE AND BIOACTIVITY, RELEVANT FOR CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE
16:00
-
16:15
MS-31 A. Bauer / University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria
CHEMOSELECTIVE α, β AND γ-FUNCTIONALIZATION OF SUBSTITUTED ALKYLAMIDES
16:15
-
16:30
MS-32 M.T. Iorio / TU Wien, Vienna, Austria
NEW MODIFICATIONS OF AN OLD SCAFFOLD: PYRAZOLOQUINOLINONE DERIVATIVES AND ANALOGUES AS ACTIVE COMPOUNDS ON GABAA RECEPTORS
16:30
-
17:00
MS-33 L. Ielo / University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria
ASSEMBLING OF QUATERNARY TRIFLUOROMETHYL AZIRIDINES VIA TELESCOPED HOMOLOGATIONS OF IMINES SURROGATES
Mini Symposium Modern Trends in Physical Chemistry
12:00
-
12:30
MS-34 J. Kunze-Liebhäuser / University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria
TRANSITION METAL CARBIDE SYNTHESIS AND CHARACTERIZATION FOR USE IN ELECTROCHEMICAL ENERGY CONVERSION
12:30
-
13:00
MS-35 Th. Berger / University of Salzburg, Salzburg, Austria
PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY AT PLUS: FUNCTIONAL NANOMATERIALS
13:00
-
13:30
MS-36 J. Fleig / TU Wien, Vienna, Austria
NEWS FROM DEFECTS IN SrTiO3 AND THEIR INTERACTION WITH LIGHT
13:30
-
14:00
MS-37 P.A. Lieberzeit / University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria
PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY AT THE UNIVERSITY OF VIENNA – RECENT RESEARCH HIGHLIGHTS
14:00
-
14:30
MS-38 W. Sitte / Montanuniversität Leoben, Leoben, Austria
OXYGEN EXCHANGE KINETICS OF RUDDLESDEN-POPPER-TYPE PHASES Pr2(Ni,Co)O4+δ AS SOFC/SOEC AIR ELECTRODES
14:30
-
15:00
MS-39 A.W. Hassel / Johannes Kepler University Linz, Linz, Austria
NEW INSIGHTS INTO THE USE OF UNDOPED AND DOPED WO3
15:30
-
16:00
MS-40 N.S. Sariciftci / Johannes Kepler University Linz, Linz, Austria
BIO-ORGANIC SEMICONDUCTORS FOR BIOELECTRONICS AND ELECTROCATALYTIC CO2 RECYCLING
Mini Symposium Materials and Molecules in Nuclear Magnetic Resonance
12:05
-
12:40
MS-11 J. Rabeah / University of Rostock, Rostock, Germany
SIMULTANEOUSLY COUPLED 4 IN 1 OPERANDO EPR/XANES/EXAFS/UV–VIS/ATR–IR TECHNIQUE FOR MECHANISTIC STUDIES OF CATALYTIC GAS-LIQUID PHASE REACTIONS
12:45
-
13:00
MS-12 M. Pignitter / University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria
EPR - SHEDDING LIGHT ON FREE RADICALS AND OXIDATION STATES OF PARAMAGNETIC TRANSITION METALS IN ANIMAL PLASMA, FOOD AND EXTRATERRESTRIAL MINERALS
13:05
-
13:20
MS-13 M. Bechmann / Johannes Kepler University Linz, Linz, Austria
SOLID-STATE NMR AND DFT CALCULATIONS OF DODECAHEDRANE
13:25
-
13:40
MS-14 S.J. Ginthör / Johannes Kepler University Linz, Linz, Austria
SPIN NOISE IMAGING IN THREE DIMENSIONS
13:45
-
14:15
MS-15 B. Corzilius / University of Rostock, Rostock, Germany
NOVEL CONCEPTS IN DIRECT AND SITE-SPECIFIC DYNAMIC NUCLEAR POLARIZATION OF INSENSITIVE NUCLEI
14:20
-
14:35
MS-16 M. Schubert / University of Salzburg, Salzburg, Austria
THE NMR SIGNATURE OF GLUCONOYLATION - A FREQUENT N-TERMINAL MODIFICATION OF RECOMBINANT PROTEINS
14:40
-
14:55
MS-17 S. Führer / University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria
NMR SPECTROSCOPY OF HAZELNUT ALLERGENS
15:30
-
15:45
MS-18 M. Kamenicky / Johannes Kepler University Linz, Linz, Austria
EXTRINSIC PROTEINS OF PHOTOSYSTEM II STUDIED BY NMR SPECTROSCOPY
15:50
-
16:05
MS-19 A. Hinterholzer / University of Salzburg, Salzburg, Austria
DETECTION AND QUANTIFICATION OF POST TRANSLATIONAL MODIFICATIONS IN BIOPHARMACEUTICALS WITH NMR-SPECTROSCOPY
16:10
-
16:25
MS-20 E. Strebitzer / University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria
SHAPING ALTERNATIVE RNA BASE PAIR PATTERNS BY NATURALLY OCCURRING RNA MODIFICATIONS
16:30
-
16:45
MS-21 B. Bourgeois / Medical University of Graz, Graz, Austria
TRANSPORTIN-1 AND -3 MEDIATED CO-REGULATION OF CIRP NUCLEAR IMPORT AND LLPS
Mini Symposium Chemical Engineering: Recent Advances and Challenges
12:15
-
12:45
MS-50 L. Obalová / VŠB - Technical University of Ostrava, Ostrava-Poruba, Czech Republic
N2O CATALYTIC DECOMPOSITION: FROM LABORATORY TO PILOT PLANT
12:45
-
13:15
MS-51 K. Kočí / VŠB - Technical University of Ostrava, Ostrava-Poruba, Czech Republic
PHOTOCATALYTIC REDUCTION OF CO2 USING Pt DOPED C3N4 PHOTOCATALYTS
13:15
-
13:45
MS-52 A. Loder / Graz University of Technology, Graz, Austria
EMISSION REDUCTION OF CO2 IN IRON ORE BENEFICIATION BY DIRECT HYDROGEN REDUCTION
13:45
-
14:15
MS-53 S. Kleiber / Graz University of Technology, Graz, Austria
METHANOL SYNTHESIS OF HETEROGENEOUSLY CATALYZED CARBON DIOXIDE HYDROGENATION
14:15
-
14:45
MS-54 S. Setoodeh Jahromy / TU Wien, Vienna, Austria
POTENTIAL OF FLY ASH AS THERMOCHEMICAL ENERGY AND CO2 STORAGE MATERIAL
15:30
-
16:00
MS-55 Th. Mainka / TU Wien, Vienna, Austria
BIOPROCESS DEVELOPMENT FOR CONTINUOUS TREATMENT OF INDUSTRIAL WASTE SALT WATER
16:00
-
16:30
MS-56 M. Harasek / TU Wien, Vienna, Austria
COMPUTATIONAL FLUID DYNAMICS IN COMPLEX ENVIRONMENTS – COMBINING DEVICE DESIGN AND PERFORMANCE ANALYSIS FOR PROCESS INTENSIFICATION
16:30
-
17:00
MS-57 W. Schrader / Max-Planck-Institut für Kohleforschung, Mülheim/Ruhr, Germany
STUDYING MOLECULAR TRANSFORMATIONS IN COMPLEX ENERGY MIXTURES
Mini Symposium Surface Chemistry and Catalysis
13:20
-
13:40
MS-41 Ch. Rameshan / TU Wien, Vienna, Austria
NANOPARTICLE EXSOLUTION: TAILORED CATALYST SURFACES FOR ENERGY CONVERSION
13:40
-
14:00
MS-42 Th. Schwab / University of Salzburg, Salzburg, Austria
STABILITY AND LOCAL ENVIRONMENT OF TRANSITION METAL IONS IN VAPOR PHASE GROWN MgO NANOCRYSTALS
14:00
-
14:20
MS-43 N. Köpfle / University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria
ZIRCONIUM-ASSISTED ACTIVATION OF PALLADIUM BOOSTING SYNGAS PRODUCTION BY METHANE DRY REFORMING
14:20
-
14:40
MS-44 M. Latschka / TU Wien, Vienna, Austria
SELECTIVE HYDROGENOLYSIS ON BIFUNCTIONAL CATALYSTS
14:40
-
15:00
MS-45 K. Ploner / University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria
REACTIVE METAL-SUPPORT INTERACTION OF Cu AND In2O3: ITS ROLE IN METHANOL STEAM REFORMING
15:30
-
15:50
MS-46 K. Kocher / Graz University of Technology, Graz, Austria
FUNCTIONALIZED CATHODE CATALYSTS FOR PEM FUEL CELLS
15:50
-
16:10
MS-47 E.-M. Wernig / University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria
CO2 ELECTROREDUCTION ON Mo2C FILMS
16:10
-
16:30
MS-48 G. Pacholik / TU Wien, Vienna, Austria
CATALYTIC HYDROGENATION OF CO2 TO VALUABLE COMPOUNDS ON MoS2-BASED CATALYSTS
16:30
-
16:50
MS-49 K. Dobrezberger / TU Wien, Vienna, Austria
Pd AND Cu MONOMETALLIC AND BIMETALLIC NANOPARTICLES SUPPORTED ON ZnO FOR CO2 HYDROGENATION: CATALYSIS AND CHARACTERIZATION
Session 1
15:00
-
15:30
Coffee Break
Session IL-1
15:30
-
16:15
IL-1 B. Pieber / Max Planck Institute of Colloids and Interfaces, Potsdam, Germany
HETEROGENEOUS PHOTOREDOX CATALYSIS USING GRAPHITIC CARBON NITRIDES
Session Jungchemiker
15:30
-
17:00
Jungchemiker - Podiumsdiskussion
 
17:00
-
18:00
GÖCH General Assembly
18:00
-
19:00
Poster Session
19:15
-
21:15
Get together - Welcome Party

Wednesday, 2019-09-25
09:00
-
09:15
Conference Opening
Session PL-1
09:15
-
10:00
PL-1 O. Trapp / Ludwig-Maximilians University, Munich, Germany
EARLY PATHWAYS TO LIFE: MECHANISMS TO DNA, MOLECULAR EVOLUTION AND HOMOCHIRALITY
Session PL-2
10:00
-
10:45
PL-2 E. Hey-Hawkins / University of Leipzig, Leipzig, Germany
PHOSPHORUS — THE DEVIL’S ELEMENT?
Session 1
10:45
-
12:00
Poster Session & Coffee Break
Session Jungchemiker
10:45
-
12:00
Jungchemiker - CV Check (Kepler Society)
 
12:00
-
13:00
Lunch
Short Lectures Analytical Chemistry I
13:00
-
13:20
OP-54 T. Wohlschlager / University of Salzburg, Salzburg, Austria
MORE THAN AMINO ACIDS: PROTEIN MODIFICATIONS UNDER SCRUTINY
13:20
-
13:40
OP-55 Ch. Huck / University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria
FUTURE DIRECTIONS OF NEAR-INFRARED SPECTROSCOPY IN FOOD, PHYTO AND BIOANALYSIS
13:40
-
14:00
OP-56 F. Weigang / Agilent Technologies, Vienna, Austria
WHAT WE CAN LEARN FROM BIRDS IN MASS SPECTROMETRY
14:00
-
14:20
OP-57 M. Wierer / Johannes Kepler University Linz, Linz, Austria
NEW WAYS TO SOLVE AN OLD PROBLEM: QUANTITATION OF LIGHT STABILIZERS IN PLASTIC MATERIALS
14:20
-
14:40
OP-58 H. Pasch / University of Stellenbosch, Stellenbosch, South Africa
ANALYTICAL LEGO AS A TOOL FOR THE INVESTIGATION OF POLYMER NANOSTRUCTURES
Short Lectures Electrochemistry I
13:00
-
13:20
OP-21 Q. Abbas / Graz University of Technology, Graz, Austria
ELECTRIFIED CARBON/IODIDE INTERFACE FOR HYBRID CAPACITORS
13:20
-
13:40
OP-22 D. Recktenwald / Johannes Kepler University Linz, Linz, Austria
SURFACE MORPHOLOGY DEPENDENT ELECTROCHEMICAL PROPERTIES OF DYSPROSIUM-MAGNESIUM-ZINC ALLOY THIN FILMS
13:40
-
14:00
OP-23 K. Rettenmaier / University of Salzburg, Salzburg, Austria
ELECTRON TRANSPORT IN ANATASE TiO2 NANOCRYSTAL FILMS
14:00
-
14:20
OP-24 P. Schröder / University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria
COMMERCIAL FERTILIZER MEETS CARBON ROVING – AN ALL-IRON REDOX FLOW CELL CONCEPT
14:20
-
14:40
OP-25 S. Steiner / Graz University of Technology, Graz, Austria
MORPHOLOGY CONTROL OF ALUMINIUM ANODES IN SECONDARY ALUMINIUM BATTERIES
Short Lectures History
13:00
-
13:20
OP-62 R.W. Soukup / University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria
THE FIRST FEMALE CHEMISTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF VIENNA 1902 - 1933
13:20
-
13:40
OP-64 M. Kröppl / University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria Campus Wels, Wels, Austria
THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE CHEMIEPARK IN LINZ
Short Lectures Industry meets University
13:00
-
13:45
OP-95 M. Glätzle / Adler-Werk Lackfabrik Johann Berghofer GmbH & Co KG, Schwaz, Austria
SUSTAINABLE SURFACE TECHNOLOGIES - PROTECT WHAT IS WORTH PROTECTING
13:45
-
14:30
OP-96 G. Mestl / Clariant AG, Bruckmühl, Germany
SUCCESSFUL FACTORS FOR INDUSTRIAL CATALYSIS DEVELOPMENT: FROM
LABORATORY INVENTION TO INNOVATIVE PRODUCTS
14:30
-
15:15
OP-97 S. Köbrunner / Lenzing AG, Lenzing, Austria
ARE YOU INNOVATIVE BY NATURE LIKE US? DISCOVER THE WORLD OF WOOD-BASED FIBERS - HOW LENZING SHAPES THE FASHION AND COSMETIC WORLD
Short Lectures Inorganic Chemistry I
13:00
-
13:20
OP-33 M. Bendig / University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria
TRANSITION METAL PHOSPHINO COMPLEXES, COPPER CHROMOPHORES AND NANOPARTICLES IN THE FIELD OF PHOTOCATALYTIC WATER SPLITTING
13:20
-
13:40
OP-34 S. Gonglach / Johannes Kepler University Linz, Linz, Austria
MOLECULAR Co-CORROLE COMPLEX FOR THE HETEROGENEOUS ELECTROCATALYTIC REDUCTION OF CARBON DIOXIDE ON CARBON FIBER ELECTRODES
13:40
-
14:00
OP-35 J. Green / Uppsala University, Uppsala, Sweden
ARSOLES AS AIR-STABLE ALTERNATIVES TO PHOSPHOLES
14:00
-
14:20
OP-36 D. Himmelbauer / TU Wien, Vienna, Austria
SYNTHESIS OF PCP PINCER COMPLEXES WITH NON-PRECIOUS METALS
14:20
-
14:40
OP-37 M. Jochriem / University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria
ROADS TO RHODOCENIUM
14:40
-
15:00
OP-38 A. Kastner / University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria
HYDROLYSIS OF EQUATORIAL LIGANDS OF PLATINUM(IV) COMPLEXES
Short Lectures Organic Chemistry I
13:00
-
13:20
OP-1 D. Bader / TU Wien, Vienna, Austria
TUNING THE ELECTRONIC PROPERTIES OF THE FULLY PLANAR INDOLO[3,2,1-jk]CARBAZOLE SCAFFOLD VIA INCORPORATION OF ELECTRON RICH THIOPHENE
13:20
-
13:40
OP-2 A. Eitzinger / Johannes Kepler University Linz, Linz, Austria
ISOXAZOLIDIN-5-ONES AS A PLATFORM FOR ASYMMETRIC PHASE-TRANSFER CATALYZED FUNCTIONALIZATIONS: ACCESS TO HIGHLY ENANTIOENRICHED β2,2 AMINO ACID DERIVATIVES
13:40
-
14:00
OP-3 M. Haas / Johannes Kepler University Linz, Linz, Austria
INCREASING THE π-ELECTRON CONJUGATION OF CORROLES VIA SONOGASHIRA-CROSS-COUPLING
14:00
-
14:20
OP-4 Th. Kader / TU Wien, Vienna, Austria
NOVEL PLANARIZED TRIARYLAMINES AS BUILDING BLOCKS FOR ORGANIC ELECTRONICS
14:20
-
14:40
OP-5 Th. Kalina / University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria
SYNTHESIS OF CHIRAL PHOSPHONIC ACID ANALOGUES TO PROTEINOGENIC AND NON PROTEINOGENIC AMINO ACIDS
14:40
-
15:00
OP-6 J. Schörgenhumer / Johannes Kepler University Linz, Linz, Austria
(THIO)UREA CONTAINING QUATERNARY AMMONIUM SALTS FOR THE CO2-FIXATION WITH EPOXIDES
Short Lectures Physical Chemistry I
13:00
-
13:20
OP-44 E. Bucher / Montanuniversität Leoben, Leoben, Austria
SURFACE EFFECTS GOVERNING OXYGEN EXCHANGE KINETICS OF SOLID OXIDE CELL AIR ELECTRODES
13:20
-
13:40
OP-45 A. Egger / Montanuniversität Leoben, Leoben, Austria
ELECTROCHEMICAL CHARACTERISATION OF THE THIRD-ORDER RUDDLESDEN-POPPER PHASE Pr4(Ni0.9Co0.1)3O10-δ
13:40
-
14:00
OP-46 S. Landgraf / Graz University of Technology, Graz, Austria
INDIVIDUAL TUNING OF SOLVENT PARAMETERS - FROM ORGANIC SOLVENTS TO IONIC LIQUIDS
14:00
-
14:20
OP-47 H. Razouq / University of Salzburg, Salzburg, Austria
OPTICAL PROPERTIES OF SEGREGATES IN FUNCTIONALIZED EARTH ALKALINE OXIDE NANOPARTICLE POWDERS
14:20
-
14:40
OP-48 N. Schrödl / Montanuniversität Leoben, Leoben, Austria
LONG-TERM STABILITY OF Pr2NiO4+δ SOEC/SOFC AIR ELECTRODES UNDER Cr-POISONING CONDITIONS
14:40
-
15:00
OP-49 D. Wielend / Johannes Kepler University Linz, Linz, Austria
ELECTROCHEMICAL CAPTURE AND RELEASE OF CO2 USING ANTHRAQUINONE
Short Lectures Polymer Chemistry I
13:00
-
13:20
OP-12 D. Cristurean / Johannes Kepler University Linz, Linz, Austria
PHENYLETHYNYL FUNCTIONALIZED NANOGRAPHENE AND THEIR POST-PROCESSING CURED POLYIMIDE COMPOSITES
13:20
-
13:40
OP-13 P. Hofstadler / Graz University of Technology, Graz, Austria
OXA-MICHAEL ADDITION POLYMERIZATION – HYDROXYETHYL ACRYLATE AND N-HYDROXYETHYL ACRYLAMIDE
13:40
-
14:00
OP-14 B. Prem / Graz University of Technology, Graz, Austria
EFFECTS ON MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF EPDM BLENDS WITH DIFFERENCE THERMOPLASTICS
14:00
-
14:20
OP-15 P. Somdee / University of Miskolc, Miskolc, Hungary
CHEMICAL STRUCTURE AND THERMAL PROPERTIES OF FLEXIBLE POLYURETHANES WITH SILICON CARBIDE
14:20
-
14:40
OP-16 K. Steyrl / Transfercenter für Kunststofftechnik GmbH, Wels, Austria
MELT FILTRATION OF POLYMERS
14:40
-
15:00
OP-17 W. Sailer-Kronlachner / Kompetenzzentrum Holz GmbH, Linz, Austria
DEVELOPMENT OF NOVEL CARBOHYDRATE-BASED BINDERS FOR WOOD COMPOSITES
Session 1
15:00
-
16:00
Poster Session & Coffee Break
Session Jungchemiker
16:00
-
17:00
Jungchemiker - Bewerbungstraining (Kepler Society)
Short Lectures Analytical Chemistry II
16:00
-
16:20
OP-59 R. Zimmerleiter / RECEDENT - Research Center for Non-Destructive Testing, Linz, Austria
PROBELESS BIOPROCESS MONITORING USING MEMS-BASED MICROSPECTROMETER TECHNOLOGY AND TRANSFER LEARNING
16:20
-
16:40
OP-60 A. Koyun / TU Wien, Vienna, Austria
BITUMEN TRACEABILITY USING X-RAY FLUORESCENCE (XRF) ANALYSIS
16:40
-
17:00
OP-61 P. Bieber / TU Wien, Vienna, Austria
DRONE-BASED MEASUREMENTS OF BIOLOGICAL ICE NUCLEATION PARTICLES IN THE ATMOSPHERE
Short Lectures Inorganic Chemistry II
16:00
-
16:20
OP-39 U. Monkowius / Johannes Kepler University Linz, Linz, Austria
SUPRAMOLECULAR RUTHENIUM-BASED GELS RESPONSIVE TO VISIBLE/NIR LIGHT
16:20
-
16:40
OP-40 J. Pann / University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria
VERSATILE PNP BASED CATALYTIC SYSTEMS FOR ARTIFICIAL PHOTOSYNTHESIS
16:40
-
17:00
OP-41 R. Pehn / University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria
SYNTHESIS OF A DuBois-TYPE Ph-PNP-LIGAND BY METAL CATALYSIS
Short Lectures Material Chemistry I
16:00
-
16:20
OP-65 M. de Keijzer / Cultural Heritage Agency of the Netherlands, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
MEET THE FUTURE: EXOTIC ELEMENTS FOR MODERN ARTISTS' PIGMENTS
16:20
-
16:40
OP-66 M. Elsaesser / Paris-Lodron University Salzburg, Salzburg, Austria
REVERSIBLY COMPRESSIBLE CARBON SPHEROGELS
16:40
-
17:00
OP-67 J. Landsiedel / University of Innsbruck, Dornbirn, Austria
SOL-GEL SUPPORTED ELECTROLESS COPPER DEPOSITION ON TEXTILE MATERIALS
Short Lectures Material Chemistry II
16:00
-
16:20
OP-68 A. Mardare / Johannes Kepler University Linz, Linz, Austria
BANDGAP TUNING OF NIOBIUM-BASED OXIDES IN THIN FILM COMBINATORIAL LIBRARIES
16:20
-
16:40
OP-69 E. Vakalopoulou / Graz University of Technology, Graz, Austria
METAL XANTHATES: A ROUTE TO POROUS METAL SULFIDE THIN LAYERS
16:40
-
17:00
OP-70 F.J. Wendisch / University of Salzburg, Salzburg, Austria
THREE-DIMENSIONAL ELECTROCHEMICAL AXIAL LITHOGRAPHY ON Si MICRO- AND NANOWIRE ARRAYS
Short Lectures Organic/Medicinal Chemistry
16:00
-
16:20
OP-83 K. Pallitsch / University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria
(R)-NEBIFQUINIDE: DEVELOPMENT OF A PROMISING NEW TSPO PET TRACER
16:20
-
16:40
OP-84 M. Vareka / Graz University of Technology, Graz, Austria
DESIGN AND SYNTHESIS OF TERARYL-BASED α-HELIX MIMETICS FOR THE INHIBITION PROTEIN-PROTEIN INTERACTIONS
16:40
-
17:00
OP-7 B. Grabner / Graz University of Technology, Graz, Austria
FULLY INTEGRATED TWO-STEP FLOW PROCESS FOR CONTINUOUS SYNTHESIS OF STILBENES
Short Lectures Polymer Chemistry II
16:00
-
16:20
OP-18 S. Baudis / TU Wien, Vienna, Austria
MEDICAL DEVICES BASED ON ADDITIVE MANUFACTURED BIOMATERIALS
16:20
-
16:40
OP-19 S. Keck / TU Wien, Vienna, Austria
LIGNIN - ALTERNATIVE RENEWABLE RESOURCE FOR 3D PRINTING BASED ON PHOTOPOLYMERS
16:40
-
17:00
OP-20 H.W.G. van Herwijnen / Wood K Plus, Linz, Austria
KNOWLEDGE-BASED CURING OF PHENOLIC WOOD ADHESIVES
Session PL-3
17:00
-
17:45
PL-3 G. Boeck / University of Rostock, Rostock, Germany
NOLI TURBARE CIRCULOS MEOS JULIUS LOTHAR MEYER (1830-1895), DMITRI IVANOVIČ MENDELEEV (1834-1907) AND THE PERIODIC SYSTEM OF ELEMENTS
 
17:45
-
19:30
Awards
19:30
-
21:30
Social evening - Dinner

Thursday, 2019-09-26
Session PL-4
09:00
-
09:45
PL-4 R. Krska / University of Natural Resources and Applied Life Sciences, Tulln, Austria
SAFE FOOD AND FEED THROUGH AN INTEGRATED TOOLBOX FOR MYCOTOXIN REDUCTION AND ANALYSIS
Session IL-2
09:45
-
10:30
IL-2 V. Pace / University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria
DESIGNING NEW SYNTHETIC CONCEPTS FOR IMPARTING MOLECULAR COMPLEXITY WITH C-1 SOURCES
Session 1
10:30
-
11:00
Coffee Break
Session Jungchemiker
11:00
-
12:00
Jungchemiker - Workshop A
11:00
-
12:00
Jungchemiker - Workshop B
Short Lectures Biotechnology
11:00
-
11:20
OP-86 R. Kourist / Graz University of Technology, Graz, Austria
PLANT-DERIVED DEHYDROGENASES AS SELECTIVE BIOCATALYSTS FOR THE CATALYTIC SEPARATION OF TERPENOID STEREOISOMERS
11:20
-
11:40
OP-87 A.K. Schweiger / Graz University of Technology, Graz, Austria
EXPANDING THE POTENTIAL OF PHENOLIC ACID DECARBOXYLASE FROM BACILLUS SUBTILIS BY USE OF NON-CONVENTIONAL SOLVENTS
Short Lectures Electrochemistry II
11:00
-
11:20
OP-26 W. Kautek / University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria
ELECTRODEPOSITION OF ALLOYS: A MECHANISTIC EVALUATION BY IN-SITU TECHNIQUES
11:20
-
11:40
OP-27 A. Auer / University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria
THE ELECTRIFIED Cu(111)/LIQUID INTERFACE - LASER INDUCED CURRENT TRANSIENTS AND IN SITU SCANNING TUNNELING MICROSCOPY
11:40
-
12:00
OP-28 B. Gollas / Graz University of Technology, Graz, Austria
FROM THE LAB TO TECHNICAL SCALE-ALUMINUM ELECTROPLATING FROM IONIC LIQUIDS
Short Lectures Environmental and Sustainable Chemistry I
11:00
-
11:20
OP-88 B. Batha / Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Budapest, Hungary
EUCALYPTOL: A NOVEL BIOMASS-ORIGINATED SOLVENT FOR Pd-CATALYZED CARBONYLATIVE CROSS COUPLING REACTIONS
11:20
-
11:40
OP-89 H. Coskun / Johannes Kepler University Linz, Linz, Austria
BIO-INSPIRED POLYDOPAMINE MIMIC NOBLE METAL ELECTROCATALYSTS IN HYDROGEN EVOLUTION REACTION
11:40
-
12:00
OP-90 K. Dermentzis / Eastern Macedonia and Thrace Institute of Technology, Agios Loucas, Greece
REMEDIATION OF PHENOL BEARING WASTEWATER BY PHOTOVOLTAIC ELECTROOXIDATION PROCESS
Short Lectures Inorganic Chemistry III
11:00
-
11:20
OP-42 J.A. Schachner / University of Graz, Graz, Austria
INFLUENCE OF ISOMERS ON HOMOGENEOUS CATALYSIS WITH OXORHENIUM(V) COMPLEXES
11:20
-
11:40
OP-43 S. Weber / TU Wien, Vienna, Austria
HYDROGENATION OF UNSATURATED COMPOUNDS USING WELL-DEFINED Mn(I) COMPLEXES
Short Lectures Material Chemistry III
11:00
-
11:20
OP-71 B. Holzer / TU Wien, Vienna, Austria
SYNTHESIS AND CHARACTERIZATION OF SELENOPHENE/THIOPHENE MIXED ORGANIC SEMICONDUCTORS
11:20
-
11:40
OP-72 E. Neige / University of Salzburg, Salzburg, Austria
SEPARATION OF PHOTOGENERATED CHARGES IN TiO2 AND BaTiO3 NANOPARTICLES
11:40
-
12:00
OP-73 V. Poscher / Johannes Kepler University Linz, Linz, Austria
COMPACT AND MESOPOROUS ORGANOSILICA PHOSPHAZENE-BASED HYBRID NANOPARTICLES
Short Lectures Medicinal/Material Chemistry
11:00
-
11:20
OP-74 A. Estrada / Johannes Kepler University Linz, Linz, Austria
CHAMELEON INSPIRED RESPONSIVE STRUCTURES FOR MONITORING WOUND HEALING
11:20
-
11:40
OP-75 I. Rezić / University of Zagreb, Zagreb, Croatia
FUNCTIONALIZATION OF CELLULOSE WITH METAL NANOPARTICLES FOR POLYMERS FORESEEN AS MEDICINE MATERIALS
11:40
-
12:00
OP-85 C.C. Mardare / Johannes Kepler University Linz, Linz, Austria
SELF-ACIDIFICATION OF MOLYBDENUM-CONTAINING COMPOUNDS: A NEW APPROACH FOR ANTIBACTERIAL MATERIALS
Session Jungchemiker
13:00
-
14:20
Jungchemiker - Workshop A
13:00
-
14:20
Jungchemiker - Workshop B
Session Short Lectues Electrochemistry III
13:00
-
13:20
OP-29 A. Opitz / TU Wien, Vienna, Austria
THE BOOSTING EFFECT OF METAL PARTICLES EXSOLVED FROM PEROVSKITE-TYPE ELECTRODES ON THE ELECTROCHEMICAL H2O SPLITTING REACTION IN SOLID OXIDE ELECTROLYSIS CELLS
Short Lectures Environmental and Sustainable Chemistry II
13:00
-
13:20
OP-91 D. Fozer / Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Budapest, Hungary
ENVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENT OF BIOMASS-BASED POWER-TO-GAS PROCESS ALTERNATIVES
13:20
-
13:40
OP-92 B. Kamm / Wood K Plus, Linz, Austria
BIOREFINERIES: LIGNIN DEPOLYMERIZATION WITH HETEROGENOUS CATALYSTS AND RADICAL SCAVENGERS
13:40
-
14:00
OP-93 L.T. Mika / Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Budapest, Hungary
γ-VALEROLACTONE AS A RENEWABLE SOLVENT FOR CATALYSIS
14:00
-
14:20
OP-94 A. Papp / Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Budapest, Hungary
HIYAMA COUPLING REACTION IN BIOMASS-BASED IONIC LIQUIDS
Short Lectures Material Chemistry IV
13:00
-
13:20
OP-76 J. Milic / Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (EPFL), Lausanne, Switzerland
SUPRAMOLECULAR ENGINEERING OF HYBRID PEROVSKITE SOLAR CELLS
13:20
-
13:40
OP-77 Th. Rath / Graz University of Technology, Graz, Austria
EXPLORING THE PHOTOVOLTAIC PROPERTIES AND STABILITY OF TRIPLE CATION TIN HALIDE PEROVSKITE SOLAR CELLS
13:40
-
14:00
OP-78 M. Reinfelds / Graz University of Technology, Graz, Austria
RYLENE DYES AS ACCEPTORS IN ORGANIC SOLAR CELLS
14:00
-
14:20
OP-79 S. Weber / Graz University of Technology, Graz, Austria
NEW NON-FULLERENE ACCEPTORS FOR ORGANIC SOLAR CELLS
Short Lectures Materials Chemistry V
13:00
-
13:20
OP-80 Th. Schwab / University of Salzburg, Salzburg, Austria
FUNCTIONALIZATION OF INTERGRANULAR REGIONS INSIDE ALKALINE EARTH OXIDE NANOPARTICLE DERIVED CERAMICS
13:20
-
13:40
OP-81 A.Th. Strasser / Transfercenter für Kunststofftechnik GmbH, Wels, Austria
DIFFERENCES IN PHOTOCHROMIC REACTION-MECHANISM OF SPIROPYRANS IN SOLUTION UNDER VARYING TEMPERATURE
13:40
-
14:00
OP-82 S. Werkovits / TU Wien, Vienna, Austria
TIME DEPENDENT STUDIES OF BITUMEN SURFACE WITH FTIR
Short Lectures Organic Chemistry II
13:00
-
13:20
OP-8 N. Sudzukovic / University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria
TAPPING INTO THE MYSTERIOUS WORLD OF MIAs - SYNTHESIS AND BIOACTIVITIES OF DIFFERENT STRICTOSIDINE ANALOGUES
13:20
-
13:40
OP-9 D. Svatunek / University of California, Los Angeles, United States
BIOORTHOGONAL CYCLOADDITIONS OF ISONITRILES
13:40
-
14:00
OP-10 Ch. Topf / Johannes Kepler University Linz, Linz, Austria
ROBUST COBALT CATALYSTS FOR THE HYDROGENATION OF NITRILES
14:00
-
14:20
OP-11 M. Winter / Johannes Kepler University Linz, Linz, Austria
SYNTHESIS OF α-TRIFLUOROMETHYLATED AMINO ACIDS USING AN UMPOLUNG STRATEGY
Short Lectures Physical Chemistry II
13:00
-
13:20
OP-50 M. Nadlinger / CEST GmbH, Wiener Neustadt, Austria
VISUALIZING CORROSION MECHANISMS ON GALVANIZED STEEL
13:20
-
13:40
OP-51 P. Stadler / Johannes Kepler University Linz, Linz, Austria
CATALYTIC REDUCTION OF CO2 USING FUNCTIONAL CONDUCTING POLYMERS
13:40
-
14:00
OP-52 S. Ravandi / Johannes Kepler University Linz, Linz, Austria
EFFECT OF ELECTRICAL CONDUCTIVITY ON LIQUID METALS IN COMBINATORIAL Al-Cu THIN FILM ALLOYS
14:00
-
14:20
OP-53 H. Seelajaroen / Johannes Kepler University Linz, Linz, Austria
NEUTRAL RED AS REDOX MEDIATOR IN MICROBIAL ELECTROCHEMICAL CO2 REDUCTION
Session Short Lectues Electrochemistry III
13:20
-
13:40
OP-30 E. Portenkichner / University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria
SECONDARY SODIUM ION BATTERIES: ORGANIC AND INORGANIC ELECTRODE MATERIALS FOR POST-LITHIUM CHEMISTRIES
13:40
-
14:00
OP-31 N. Aguiló-Aguayo / University of Innsbruck, Dornbirn, Austria
IRON(III/II)-TRIETHANOLAMINE REDOX SYSTEM IN REDOX FLOW BATTERIES
14:00
-
14:20
OP-32 J. Schoiber / University of Salzburg, Salzburg, Austria
CHARGE STORAGE MECHANISM OF Mn2+ OR Cu2+ DOPED Na2+2xFe2-x(SO4)3 AS CATHODE MATERIAL FOR SODIUM ION BATTERIES
Session 1
14:20
-
15:00
Poster Session & Coffee Break
Session PL-5
15:00
-
15:45
PL-5 M. Hapke / Johannes Kepler University Linz, Linz, Austria
CATALYSIS WITH TRANSITION METALS: TINDER(®) WITH MOLECULES
Session IL-3
15:45
-
16:15
IL-3 D. Rettenwander / Graz University of Technology, Graz, Austria
CHARGE CARRIER TRANSPORT IN GARNET-BASED SOLID ELECTROLYTES
Session IL-4
16:15
-
16:45
IL-4 N. Barrabés / TU Wien, Vienna, Austria
INSIGHTS INTO NANOCLUSTER-SURFACE INTERACTION AND REACTIVITY
 
16:45
-
17:00
Poster Awards / Gewinnspiel
 
17:00
-
17:15
Conference Closing and Farewell
19:00
-
21:00
Convivial Evening
© 2019
book-of-abstracts.com